Forums » View topic » Update: RCX on Ragnarok Frontier (Beta)

View next topic
View previous topic
Reply to topic
Author Message
SpaceFalcon2
Senior Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Rating: 0

PostPosted: 25 Jun 2012 03:33 PM Reply with quoteBack to top

gordon10193 wrote:
http://img696.imageshack.us/img696/3871/34881252.png

Having an issue...


In the OP it says you have to install c++ visuall

32 bit
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5555

64 bit
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14632
View user's profileSend private message 
gordon10193
Senior Member


Joined: 26 Oct 2006
Posts: 1,079/57
Rating: 474
Location: Kamloops, BC, Canada

PostPosted: 25 Jun 2012 08:16 PM Reply with quoteBack to top

I have it installed.

_________________
Hakuro and Bedroom Eyes
PSN: gThorpe92
Image
New to Ragnarok Frontier? Check this link:
/sakray/rf/stats/mentor.php
View user's profileSend private message Journal
zerobear45
Senior Member


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 44
Rating: 0

PostPosted: 30 Jun 2012 07:19 PM Reply with quoteBack to top

Is the exp/hour thing not enabled here?
View user's profileSend private message 
Kaz!
Staff Member


Joined: 20 Oct 2004
Posts: ~1,000/20
Rating: N/A
Location: 53 degrees 32 minutes North, 113 degrees 30 minutes West.

PostPosted: 30 Jun 2012 07:37 PM Reply with quoteBack to top

zerobear45 wrote:
Is the exp/hour thing not enabled here?


It's one of the columns on the RCX window (not displayed in-game). However, it only shows for the first client that you open with RCX.

_________________
Gamemaster character: GM Robert
View user's profileSend private message MSN Messenger
zerobear45
Senior Member


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 44
Rating: 0

PostPosted: 30 Jun 2012 09:32 PM Reply with quoteBack to top

*facepalm* Thanks lol.. I never really paid much attention to that window.
View user's profileSend private message 
KatsumotoOsaka
Senior Member


Joined: 05 Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Rating: 0
Location: Canada

PostPosted: 30 Jul 2012 01:52 AM Reply with quoteBack to top

I get the same error message as gordon. msvcr100.dll is missing from my computer. I have verified and re-installed c++. Still not working....

any ideas?
View user's profileSend private message 
Kaz!
Staff Member


Joined: 20 Oct 2004
Posts: ~1,000/20
Rating: N/A
Location: 53 degrees 32 minutes North, 113 degrees 30 minutes West.

PostPosted: 30 Jul 2012 05:57 AM Reply with quoteBack to top

KatsumotoOsaka wrote:
I get the same error message as gordon. msvcr100.dll is missing from my computer. I have verified and re-installed c++. Still not working....

any ideas?


I believe this was resolved for Gordon -- the problem being that the wrong version of C++ was installed. There are multiple versions, and which one is correct for you depends on your operating system. Double-check that you're getting the correct version for your operating system, and if you are still having a problem with getting it to work then send me a Forum PM and I will help step-through the process with you.

_________________
Gamemaster character: GM Robert
View user's profileSend private message MSN Messenger
KatsumotoOsaka
Senior Member


Joined: 05 Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Rating: 0
Location: Canada

PostPosted: 30 Jul 2012 01:11 PM Reply with quoteBack to top

you were correct i did not have the right c++ from the first page. Turns out i needed the .....x86 one. I was downloading the .....x64 before thinking that because i was running a 64 bit operating system.

I just tried all three and the last one worked.
View user's profileSend private message 
Xemaji
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Feb 2011
Posts: 162
Rating: 74
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

PostPosted: 09 Sep 2012 08:24 AM Reply with quoteBack to top

my rcx folder is in my RF folder, but i still get ROaddr went wrong.. any idea how to fix? i tried deleting the folder and reinstalling but rcxdraw.dll is restricted to delete for some reason ._.

_________________
...
View user's profileSend private message JournalVisit poster's websiteMSN Messenger
rvb875
Senior Member


Joined: 03 May 2010
Posts: 5
Rating: 0
Location: Massachusetts , United States

PostPosted: 01 Dec 2012 08:27 AM Reply with quoteBack to top

how do you get rcx to show your coordinate at the bottom of your character?
View user's profileSend private message Journal
Kaz!
Staff Member


Joined: 20 Oct 2004
Posts: ~1,000/20
Rating: N/A
Location: 53 degrees 32 minutes North, 113 degrees 30 minutes West.

PostPosted: 01 Dec 2012 10:23 AM Reply with quoteBack to top

rvb875 wrote:
how do you get rcx to show your coordinate at the bottom of your character?


I don't know how to make the coodinates show below your character. However, on the RCX GPS window (the seperate window that pops up when you start RCX; the same one that can be minimized to the system tray), the "GPS" column will give you your coordinate information as you move (for the first client you open).

_________________
Gamemaster character: GM Robert
View user's profileSend private message MSN Messenger
Xemaji
Senior Member


Joined: 21 Feb 2011
Posts: 162
Rating: 74
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

PostPosted: 02 Dec 2012 07:17 AM Reply with quoteBack to top

Kaz! wrote:
rvb875 wrote:
how do you get rcx to show your coordinate at the bottom of your character?


I don't know how to make the coodinates show below your character. However, on the RCX GPS window (the seperate window that pops up when you start RCX; the same one that can be minimized to the system tray), the "GPS" column will give you your coordinate information as you move (for the first client you open).

ctrl+shift+home if the setting is on in the config

_________________
...
View user's profileSend private message JournalVisit poster's websiteMSN Messenger
zidanet129
Distinguished Member


Joined: 13 Mar 2004
Posts: 1,767/2
Rating: 81
Location: Vancouver, BC

PostPosted: 16 Mar 2013 10:18 PM Reply with quoteBack to top

So I'm having trouble getting anything skill-related to show up.

SkillTimer enable=0

SkillTimerFlag not changed (ie. AL_RUWACH = 0x0001, AC_DOUBLE = 0x0001, PR_IMPOSITIO = 0x1113, etc.)

SkillTimerCountDownTick not touched at all

SkillTimerMode all 1

M2E not touched

Can someone tell me if I'm doing anything wrong? Or what I should be checking? As of right now, the only things that work for me are:

- Monster HP display and HP bar
- The 9-cell range (which I choose to keep off)
- Auto sound control (sound level drops when client is minimized)

_________________
Image
Thanks Jandrou.
------------------------
Ziddy - Sniper (Oct 5, '06: Day to remember. First to get Phantasmic Arrow.)
Zidagunner - Gunslinger (First to make Butcher and 2s. Garrison)

Retired
View user's profileSend private message Journal
Kaz!
Staff Member


Joined: 20 Oct 2004
Posts: ~1,000/20
Rating: N/A
Location: 53 degrees 32 minutes North, 113 degrees 30 minutes West.

PostPosted: 16 Mar 2013 11:38 PM Reply with quoteBack to top

zidanet129 wrote:
So I'm having trouble getting anything skill-related to show up.

SkillTimer enable=0


I think, two lines below the [SkillTimer] tag, you want:

Enable=1

-- Give that a try; see if that works (though for ours, it should have been enabled by default...)

_________________
Gamemaster character: GM Robert

Last edited by Kaz! on 17 Mar 2013 04:55 PM; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileSend private message MSN Messenger
zidanet129
Distinguished Member


Joined: 13 Mar 2004
Posts: 1,767/2
Rating: 81
Location: Vancouver, BC

PostPosted: 17 Mar 2013 11:39 PM Reply with quoteBack to top

..... Yup, it worked. Dammit. I got sniped by the comments.

_________________
Image
Thanks Jandrou.
------------------------
Ziddy - Sniper (Oct 5, '06: Day to remember. First to get Phantasmic Arrow.)
Zidagunner - Gunslinger (First to make Butcher and 2s. Garrison)

Retired
View user's profileSend private message Journal
Display posts from previous:      
Reply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Terms of Service · Privacy Policy · Contact Us
All times are GMT - 8 Hours · Revision 5284:5295
Copyright 2003-2018 Xenophase, a not-for-profit volunteer organisation · Celebrating a 15th year online.